2018 Bob Rathwell Results

The Ottawa Futsal Club (OFC) and I would like to thank all the teams who participated in our 18th Annual Futsal Tournament which has been called the Bob Rathwell Memorial Tournament for 10 years.

This year surpassed the number of out of town teams we have ever had.  64 teams with 16 out of town teams from Upper State New York, Nunavut, Rouyn-Noranda, Montreal, L’Assumption, Toronto, and Sudbury.  We ran 10 divisions this year from U13(U14B) to U19, men’s and women’s divisions.

We had great moments with many divisions being decided by tie breakers to find out who was going into the semis. A total of 151 games were played over the weekend with 728 goals scored!!!!!

The teams from Nunavut were a pleasant surprise.  They had a practice on Friday where CTV and Ottawa’s Mayor Jim Watson came to Bell High School to meet the U13 boys, U15 Boys and U15 Girls from Nunavut.  It was a great experience for all.


We even had Radio Canada come interview some of the teams on Saturday. (http://ici.radio-canada.ca/nouvelle/1080719/ottawa-tournoi-futsal-sports-jeux-hiver-arctique).

Also I was tweeting from the gyms I was at. https://twitter.com/search?f=tweets&vertical=default&q=%23bobrathwell&src=typd.  If anyone has any pictures or videos please send to me and I will try to post to twitter as well or feel free to post yourself with hashtag #bobrathwell @futsalottawa!!

I want to thank all the referees who did a great job and all my coordinators who helped out during the weekend.  Scott Sargent once again ran the youth divisions and he did a great job with the schedules and making sure that everyone played when they could due to other commitments.  Great job once again Scott.  His wife Gail did a great job in keeping us all organized.  Thank you all!!

If you have pictures please send it to us @ futsalchallenge@futsalottawa.com.See our Bob Rathwell 2018 Image gallery!!

Congratulations to all the teams who participated.   The following are the winners of each division.

Division Winner Runner Up
U14 A Boys
Futuro I

Boreal U14M Rouyn-Noranda
U14 B Boys
Boreal U13M Rouge

Casselman Nation Titans
U16 Girls
Boreal Rouyn-Noranda

OFC – Hurricanes
U16 Boys
OFC – Ronaldinhos

Arsenal de L’Assomption
U19 Boys
OFC – Shar FC

OFC – Kevin’s Boys
U19 Girls
OFC – FSTA Elite Girls SNR

Ottawa City
Women Div 2
OFC – Bafana Bafana
 

OFC – FSTA Women

Women Div 1
ISA Ruta
Grasskickers I
Men Div 2
Team Big Rod

OFC – Dynamo
Men Div 1
Square Guard

Gloucester Celtics I

 

Paulo Bellem and Scott Sargent

futsalchallenge@futsalottawa.com